Cultivating Academic Excellence in Geography
 

DOWNLOAD FORM

Download Registration Form for Click here

PHOTOGALLERY

Click here..

NOTICE BOARD

Open latest News & Notice Click here..

CHAMPIONS GALLERY

See Olmpiyad Champions Click here..
GEOGENIUS
IBGB Learning Society is a registered and non-profit organization established by leading academicians with an aim of popularizing the understanding of Geography among the school children. Our mission is to spark student interest in Geography and increase public awareness about it, to educate the children about Earth and to inculcate a deep love and respect for the environment which plays a major role in their progress.   Read more....
 
 
Wonder Kids Programme
Dear Teachers, friends and students, we are pleased to inform you that our senior member was invited by ZEE NEWS , a national news reporting channel, for a discussion cum interview along with IBGB Geography Olympiad Champion ABHAY RATHI. They were invited to discuss the importance of geography in today's scenario. A wonder kid from Delhi was also invited to showcase his talent.
You are requested to see the Wonder Kid Programme on Saturday, 27 September from 3 to 4 pm.
 
GEO-GENIUS CHAMPIONS LATEST NEWS & NOTICE BOARD GEO GENIUS BOOKS
Sub-Junior :: 2014-2015
SHAAM NARAYAN. K.
CHETTINAD VIDYASHARAM CHENNAI

Sub-Junior :: 2014-2015
ABHINEET MUKHERJEE
ST. PAULS SR.SEC. SCHOOL, MALA ROAD, KOTA JN.

Sub-Junior :: 2014-2015
JHA CHAITANIYA SANTOSH
RYAN INTL. SCHOOL (ICSC) MALAD (W), MUMBAI

Junior :: 2014-2015
UDDALAK CHATTOPADHYAY
DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL BHEL, HARIDWAR

Junior :: 2014-2015
AMLAN MISHRA
D.A.V. PUBLIC SCHOOL, KOTA

Junior :: 2014-2015
AMOGH R. BRAHME
CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL, KANDIVALI (E), MUMBAI

Senior :: 2014-2015
SIDDHARTH SRIDHAR
CHETTINAD HARI SHREE VIDYALAYAM, CHENNAI

Senior :: 2014-2015
ANANT SINGLA
D.A.V PUBLIC SCHOOL THERMAL COLONY, PANIPAT

Senior :: 2014-2015
K.V.S. RUTHWIK
SURAJBHAN D.A.V. PUBLIC SCHOOL, VASANT VIHAR, NEW DELHI

Sub Junior :: 2013-14
Subroto Majumder
Delhi public School navi Mumbai.

Junior :: 2013-14
Ayush Sharma
Delhi public School navi Mumbai.

Senior :: 2013-14
Marketkar Chinmay Sandeep
General Edu. Academy Chembur, Mumbai

Sub Junior :: 2012-13
jinam b.keniya
tridha malpa dongri andheri (East), mumbai

Champion :: 2012-13
amit wagh
gundecha education academy kandiwali (E), Mumbai

Champion :: 2012-13
krishana
DAV public school thermal colony panipat

Junior :: 2012-13
shashwat gupta
AECS #2 Tarapur

Champion :: 2012-13
abhay rathi
global public school kota

Champion :: 2012-13
anant singla
DAV Public School panipat

Senior :: 2012-13
yash T.rajan
St.Pauls Sen. Sec. School Kota Jn.

Champion :: 2012-13
aswin p.anil
Delhi public School navi Mumbai.

champion :: 2012-13
sahil nathani
Delhi public School bhopal.

Sub Junior :: 2011-12
sarthak nahta
st.pauls sr. secondary school mala road kota.

junior :: 2011-12
raghav khanna
Delhi public School New Mumbai.

senior :: 2011-12
mahasri das
thakur vidya mandir kandiwali (E) Mumbai

Sub Junior :: 2010-11
samira melmane
Delhi public School Mumbai.

Junior :: 2010-11
anurag baral
Delhi public School Mumbai.

Senior :: 2010-11
ayush sharma
D.A.V. Public School Kota.


Read More
Geography Olympiad 2015-16:-

AWARDS AT SCHOOL LEVEL (In all the three categories)
Geography Olympiad Gold Medal (Winner)
Geography Olympiad Silver Medal ( Ist Runner Up)
Geography Olympiad Bronze Medal ( IInd Runner Up)
Every participant will receive a certificate of participation.
Toppers will be awarded Merit certificate. 

Geography Olympiad 2015-16

NOTICE:
1. CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE PARTICIPANT SCHOOLS FOR   SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF 1ST PHASE OF GEOGRAPHY OLYMPIAD 2015- 16, HELD ON 09-12-2015. 
2. RESULT WILL BE DECLARED IN LAST WEEK OF JANUARY, 2016.
3. PARTICIPANTS ARE REQUESTED TO RETAIN THEIR HALL TICKETS TILL RESULT DECLARATION.


RESULT OF FIRST LEVEL OF GEOGRAPHY OLYMPIAD 2015-16 IS DECLARED.:-

RESULT OF FIRST LEVEL OF GEOGRAPHY OLYMPIAD 2015-16 IS DECLARED.

 

Congratulations to all the participants, Medal Winners and National Finalists. 

 

NATIONAL FINALIST: Selection of National Finals is based on a cut off value arrived at, after considering scores of contestants throughout the country.

KINDLY NOTE:

 NATIONAL FINAL IS SCHEDULED TO TAKE PLACE ON 17TH APRIL, 2016, SUNDAY AT KOTA, RAJASTHAN.

DOWNLOAD THE LIST OF NATIONAL FINALISTS AND NATIONAL FINALS SCHEDULE.

REGISTRATION FORM AND DETAIL INFORMATION SHOULD BE COLLECT FROM GEOGRAPHY OLYMPIAD INCHARGE OF YOUR SCHOOL IN SECOND WEEK OF FEBRUARY.

REGISTRATION FORM SHOULD REACH BEFORE 20TH MARCH 2016 TO OUR KOTA OFFICE.


NATIONAL FINALS SCHEDULE-2015-16:-

GEOGRAPHY OLYMPIAD 2015-16

NATIONAL FINALS SCHEDULE

DATE: 17TH APRIL 2016, SUNDAY   

Sunday, April 17th , 2016 – Schedule of Events

Time

Event

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Registration, Distribution of Identity Card

9:30 AM – 10:15AM

National Finals : Phase –I for all the three categories

11:15 AM

Welcoming of Guests

12:30 PM

Declaration of Results : Phase – I

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

National Finals : Phase –II - Sub Junior Category

2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

National Finals : Phase –II - Junior Category

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

National Finals : Phase –II – Senior Category

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

 Awards giving Ceremony



Read More